INVEST IN ISRAEL
INVEST IN ISRAEL BONDS

Website Privacy cookies policy

Introduction

This is the privacy and cookies policy www.bondsisrael.com, ('Website' ). The website is provided by Development Company for Israel (International) Ltd. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller. We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us through the Site distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have. By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy. This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions of Use We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Website. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th March 2013.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information (such as your name and email and address), if you use the contact us page of the Site to request any information.
  • Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content. Information you provide on any of the investment application forms or client information forms that you print off, complete and send to us are not covered by this privacy policy. Please read our separate retail client Terms of Business and the information provided on our investment forms and for an explanation of how the information you provide on your investment applications will be held and used by us. You are under no obligation to provide information. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Uses made of your information:

We will use the personal information you provide to:

  • enable us to respond to specific enquiries received from you and to provide you with the information offered through the Website and which you request.
  • analyse the use of the Website and the people visiting in order to improve our content and services including research into our users’ demographics.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services, either at the point such information is collected or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using details at the end of this privacy policy.

Additional information

When you visit the Website, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies and similar technology

The Website does not currently use cookies or other similar technology.

Information sharing

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Website, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if legally entitled or required to do so (for example if required by law or by a Court order or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the Website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person).

External links

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Data storage and international transfers

Information that you submit via the Website may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if one or more of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Website you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us under this privacy policy or more generally (including information submitted by you on the investment application forms or client information forms. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to infoEN@bondsisrael.com or via the Contact Us page.